Meet The Farmers Podcast

Meet the Farmers is a podcast which brings farmers and the public closer together. From April 2020 the podcast went weekly with a new format but there’s also a large bank of old episodes for you to listen to. The podcast is available on Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Google Podcasts, Soundcloud and other platforms.

If you are a farmer and are interested in being featured in an episode, please get in touch!

Huge thanks to The Mercer Family Charitable Foundation and the Chadacre Agricultural Trust for supporting the podcast in 2019/2020.

New Show Format

Next episode out: Monday 15th June 2020 at 9am 

Subscribe today on Apple Podcasts, Google Podcasts, Spotify or Soundcloud so that you never miss another episode.

Episode 75 (8/06/2020) – guests include Gareth Barlow, BBC newsreader and former sheep farmer

Gareth Barlow

Episode 74 (1/06/2020) – guests include Sam Steggles from Fielding Cottage and Andy Gage from the Firepit Company

firepit

Episode 73 (25/05/2020) – guests include Emily Norton from Savills and Waves Crookes from SeaGrown

Wave Crookes

Episode 72 (18/05/20) – guests include Norfolk farmer Jeremy Buxton

Jeremy Buxton

Episode 71 (11/05/20) – guests include Nicola Palfrey and Yorkshire farmer Andrew Wilson.

Andrew Wilson

Episode 70 (3/05/20) – guests include Robin Milton, Exmoor Farmer and Matt Swain.

exmoor

Episode 69 (27/04/20) – guests include Oliver Lee, Devon dairy farmer

photo-153869

Episode 68 (20/04/20) – guests include Matthew Hawthorne from the Euston Estate in Suffolk

Euston Estate fields

Episode 67 (13/04/20) – guests include Anna Bryant, Will Evans and Ally Hunter-Blair

92875558_234051074615894_7355962922759094272_n

Original Format

Episode 1 – Anna and Phil Bryant at Stowford Manor Farm, nr. Trowbridge, Wiltshire

 

Episode 2 – Elm Tree Farm, Stapleton, Bristol.

 

 

 

Episode 3 – David Lord at Earls Hall Farm, nr. Clacton-on-Sea, Essex.

d1hi3l4l

Episode 4 – The Oxford Real Farming Conference 2017

42478_1

Episode 5 – Luke Hasell at Herons Green Farm, North Somerset

picture-004

Episode 6 – Tim May at Pitt Hall Farm, Hampshire

Profile pic

Episode 7 – Ed Ford at Childerditch Hall Farm, Essex

DSC02088

Episode 8Paul Kelly at Claydons Farm, Essex

Paul

Episode 9 – Young Farmers at Royal Welsh Show, Powys

DSC_0342 (1)

Episode 10 – Fiona Provan at the Calf at Foot Dairy, Suffolk

 

 

 

Episode 11 – Tom Martin at Village Farm, Cambridgeshire

 

 

 

Episode 12 – Eddie Andrew at Our Cow Molly, near Sheffield, South Yorkshire

 

 

 

Episode 13 – Oxford Real Farming Conference 2018

 

 

 

Episode 14 – Tom Bradshaw at Fletchers Farm, nr Colchester, Essex

1024_x_576_-_tom_bradshaw_2

Episode 15 – The Nature Friendly Farming Network

timthumb

Episode 16 – Gala Bailey-Barker at Plaw Hatch Farm, Sussex

29315049_10156254305782277_2809159897235587072_o

Episode 17 – Stephen Briggs at Whitehall Farm, Cambridgeshire

 

 

 

Episode 18 – Matt Naylor at Naylor Flowers, Lincolnshire

Matt Naylor

Episode 19 – Jim Shanks at Standhill Farm, near Hawick, Scottish Borders

jim-shanks.jpg

Episode 20 – Martyn Bergius at Overlangshaw Farm, nr Galashiels, Scottish Borders

38674344_2200476363515177_7769636494624423936_n

Episode 21 – The Royal Highland Show with Kelvin Pate

highland show

Episode 22 – George Young at Fobbing Hall Farm, nr Basildon, Essex

George Young

Episode 23 – Mark Hayward of Dingley Dell Pork, Suffolk

Mark Hayward

Episode 24 – John Pawsey of Shimpling Park Farms, Suffolk

John Pawsey

Episode 25 – The East of England Farming Conference 2018

EoEFC2018

Episode 26 – Teleri Fielden (‘The Snowdonia Shepherdess) at Llyndu Isaf in Snowdonia, Wales.

Teleri Fielden

Episode 27 – Guy Smith at Wigboro Wick Farm, St Osyth, Essex

Guy Smith 2

Episode 28 – Searching for Common Ground at the Oxford Farming Conference and the Oxford Real Farming Conference

ofc and orfc logos

Episode 29 – Martin Lines, Cambridgeshire ; Chair of the Nature Friendly Farming Network

dwkgutdwkaa3teb

Episode 30 – Jonny Crickmore at Fen Farm Dairy, Bungay, Suffolk

Jonny Crickmore

Episode 31 – Andrew Dewing of Dewing Grain

Andrew Dewing

Episode 32 – Spencer Christy at Lauriston Farm, near Goldhanger, Essex

55649757_410039603149652_7879971717672599552_n

Episode 33 – Guy and Emily French at Foxes Farm Produce, near Colchester, Essex

Guy and Emily French

Episode 34 – William Kendall at Maple Farm, Kelsale, Suffolk

William Kendall

Episode 35 – Georgie Bray at Hope Farm, Cambridgeshire

Georgie Bray

Episode 36 – Patrick and Brian Barker at Lodge Farm, Suffolk

60172518_321268765462613_4344059321949093888_n

Episode 37 – Helen Browning at Eastbrook Farm, Wiltshire

Helen Browning

Episode 38 – Kit Papworth at Lower Farm, Norfolk

D7KgCgiXsAIQ0yu

Episode 39 – Katie Anderson at Paddlesworth Produce, Kent

Katie Anderson

Episode 40 – Richard Bower in Staffordshire

Richard Bower

Episode 41 – Phil Jarvis at the Allerton Project in Leicestershire

D9CfpznWwAA6Z3G

Episode 42 – Alaistaire Brice at Havensfield Happy Hens Suffolk

Alaistaire Brice

Episode 43 (LIVE!) – The Tendring Hundred Show 

ticketsandadmissions

Episode 44 – Silas Hedley-Lawrence at English Farm in Oxfordshire

Silas Hedley Lawrence

Episode 45 – Sally and Shan Bendall at Hollowtrees Farm, Suffolk

DSC00174

Episode 46 – Fiona Siddall at Easton Farm Park, Suffolk

DSC00208

Episode 47 – Emily McVeigh at Kenton Hall Estate, Suffolk

Emily McVeigh

Episode 48 – Andy Dibben and Kate Yells at Abbey Home Farm, Gloucestershire

Abbey Home Farm

Episode 49 – Jonty Brunyee at Conygree Farm, Gloucestershire

74790411_555985235220850_2599870710746710016_n

Episode 50 – Rob Havard in Worcestershire

78071043_1699918363471545_5706584559269707776_n

Episode 51 – James and Katie Allen in Oxfordshire

James and Katie Allen

Episode 52 – Ally Hunter-Blair in Herefordshire

78288237_472375250056491_7035489436842328064_n

Episode 53 – Ben Andrews in Herefordshire

77284170_738153463331053_5384426630129123328_n

Episode 54 – Emlyn Roberts in Gwynedd

76732967_709385162799975_3016717473169801216_n

Episode 55 – Llyr Jones in Denbighshire

73342359_552281328944369_5817369886300569600_n

Episode 56 – Gareth Wyn Jones in Conwy

75323237_422967228603548_6276326238965465088_n

Episode 57 – Will Evans in Wrexham

80736141_770722206781356_2773854746371424256_n

Episode 58 – Mental Health, Farming and the Railways

81586332_619243355312877_3700045885200138240_n

Episode 59 – Andy Howard in Kent

Andy Howard

Episode 60 – Robin Asquith in North Yorkshire

86842066_655627348541851_406875076722425856_n